Project/Area Number |
22245016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
CHATANI Naoto 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30171953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIYA Fukumoto 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50273595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAMORU Tobisu 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60403143)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 炭素資源 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化 / 炭素-酸素結合活性化 / 炭素-ケイ素結合活性化 / 炭素-フッ素結合活性化 / 直截的物質変換 / ベンゾシロール / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素-酸素結合活性化 / 炭素-ケイ素結合活性化 / 炭素-フッ素結合活性化 / 炭素-シアノ結合活性化 |
Research Abstract |
It was found that nickel complexes show high catalytic activity in Suzuki coupling, amination and reduction of anisole derivatives, which involve the activation of carbon-methoxy bonds. Silyl-rhodium species were found to be a superior catalytic active species for the activation of C-CN bonds. We found silylation, borylation, and phenylation reactions involving the cleavage of C-CN bonds. Based on these results, we successfully discovered a new synthesis of benzosiloles, which have interesting electronic properties. We found the Ru-catalyzed carbonylation of C(sp3)-H bonds in aliphatic amides that contain an 8-aminoquinoline directing group.