Development of Innovative Synthetic Reactions Using Group 7 Metals as Catalysts, Reagents, or Probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI KAZUHIKO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00144329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNINOBU Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 准教授 (40372685)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレニウム / マンガン / C-H結合活性化 / C-C結合切断 / 均一系錯体 / 触媒反応 / 合成化学 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / ビスマス / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / ピリジン / チオケトン / シラフルオレン / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / カルボニル錯体 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / カルボン酸配向基 / シクロペンタジエン / フェノール
Research Abstract
Rhenium is not a popular element in organic synthesis. Through this research, we tried to clarify the features of the metal, especially unknown and useful reactivities for organic synthesis. We have found the following synthetic reactions by using rhenium complexes as probes. (1) Lewis-acid catalyzed reactions with rhenium complexes. (2) Reactions based on the C(sp2)-H bond activation with rhenium complexes. (3) Reactions based on the C-C bond cleavage between carbonyl and -carbons with rhenium complexes. (4) Formation of heteroatom-carbon bonds by activation of heteroatom-hydrogen and C-H bonds at proximity positions. (5) Novel C-C bond cleavage reactions catalyzed by other transition metals than rhenium.