Structural Characterization and Inhomogeneity Control of Polymer Network toward Realization of Ideal Polymer Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00175390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takamasa  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (70456151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子物性 / ゲル / ゴム弾性 / 理想網目 / 不均一性 / ゲル化 / 中性子散乱 / 小角中性子散乱 / Tetra-PEG / 理想ポリマーネットワーク / イオンゲル / 動的光散乱 / フェノール樹脂 / トポロジカル欠陥 / テトラペグゲル / 古典ゴム弾性論 / 動的粘弾性 / モジュールカップリング法 / 古典ゴム弾生論
Research Abstract
We focused on precisely-controlled “ideal” polymer networks prepared by the “module building” method, and investigated the structure-property relationship on fundamental problems of rubber elasticity as well as polymer physics. With the aid of various kinds of experimental methods, such as small-angle neutron scattering (SANS), dynamic light scattering (DLS), small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS), tensile measurements, rheology, swelling/shrining measurements, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), infrared spectroscopy (IR), and computer simulation, we carried out intensive studies to elucidate the structure-property relationship of not only Tetra-PEG gels but also natural rubbers, phenol resins, threadlike micelles, and other systems. We succeeded in formation of precisely-controlled polymer network science.