Project/Area Number |
22245022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAJIMA Tetsuro 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00165698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITSUKA Mamoru 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40282040)
KAWAI Kiyohiko 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50314422)
TACHI KAWA Takashi 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20432437)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子素子 / 励起状態 / マルチレーザー / 超高速分光 / 電子移動 / 環境汚染物質 / DNA / レーザーフラッシュホトリシス / 高励起状態 / DNA / 活性酸素 / 過剰電子移動 / ラジカルイオン / Marcus理論 / オリゴチオフェン / 光触媒 / MOF / 単一分子分光 |
Research Abstract |
The present research project aimed at application of higher excited state chemistry to molecular devices, environmental problem, and nano- and bio-technologies. Reaction processes through the higher excited states were investigated by various ultrafast spectroscopic methods and radiation chemical methods. The main achievements of this research project are clarification of ultrafast structural relaxation processes in the excited state, understandings of reaction processes from the excited radical ions, estimation of dynamics of excess electron in DNA, and so on.