| Project/Area Number |
22245023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Katsuya 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40265731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIMITSU Jun 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80013522)
KIKUCHI Koichi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40177796)
MITO Masaki 九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60315108)
KISHINE Jun-ichiro 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80290906)
TOGAWA Yoshihiko 大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構ナノ科学材料研究センター, 特別准教授 (00415241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 磁気キラリティ / キラル磁性 / 結晶キラリティ / M相互作用 / 弾性キラリティ / キラル磁気構造 / 磁気構造 / マルチフェロイックス / キラル磁性体 / 分子磁性体 / キラルらせん磁気構造 / キラルスピンソリトン / スピントロニクス / 無機キラル磁性体 / 中性子線回折 / DM相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
In this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A) “Establish of Design of Chiral Magnets” (2010-2012) was proceed with research target of establishment of material design of chiral magnets and search for new properties in chiral magnets. Using of chiral induce by ligand for the molecule-based materials were success and more than 10 of new molecule-based chiral magnets were synthesized. For the inorganic materials, intercalation of ions for layered materials and using 14 to 16 main group elements were effective to get new inorganic-based chiral magnets.