Development of novel construction and multifunctional properties of organic supramolecular nanoassembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IYODA Masahiko  首都大学東京, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (50115995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Masayoshi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90516121)
HASEGAWA Masashi  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (20438120)
OTANI Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30213763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hideyuki  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (10727697)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超分子 / 有機π電子系 / 巨大環状分子 / ナノ集積体 / モルフォロジー / ナノファイバー / 複合機能 / 分子スイッチ / 有機巨大分子 / 巨大π電子系 / 分子導線 / 量子細線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed a new concept for the construction of organic supramolecular nanoassembly and prepared key organic pi-electron systems for the studies on their multifunctional properties. We have successfully synthesized a series of giant conjugated macrocycles and constructed their self-assembled nanostructures. The most remarkable properties were obtained from pi-expanded macrocyclic oligothiophene 6-mer and 8-mer. The 6-mer showed a thermally reversible polymorphism, which was applied to either fluorescence switching or switching of field effect transistor (FET) activity and electrical conductivity. The 8-mer formed a Saturn-like complex with C60 in the solid state, and this complex exhibited repeatable and stable instantaneous response of photocurrent.