The development of innovative fast photo-switching materials based on chiral fast photochromic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70211703)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / イミダゾール二量体 / 液晶 / 光学活性 / 光スイッチ / ホログラム / 実時間ホログラフィー / キラル
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of the development of innovative fast photo-switching materials based on chiral fast photochromic molecules, we promoted the development of the real-time dynamic hologram materials, real-time control of the helical pitch of chiral nematic liquid crystalline phase, and fast photochromic fluorescence switch molecules for the application of fluorescence probes of super-resolution microscopy. The outstanding research result is the success of the real-time dynamic hologram of a 3D object.