Production and high-functionability of biodegradable bio-based plastics synthesized from non-edible biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tadahisa  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281661)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオベースプラスチック / 生分解性プラスチック / フィルム / 繊維 / 酵素分解性 / キシラン / ポリ乳酸 / 微生物産生ポリエステル / バイオマス / ヘミセルロース / 天然多糖類 / プラスチック / 機械的物性 / 生分解性 / バイオマスプラスチック / 多糖類 / エステル誘導体 / キシラン誘導体 / 結晶核剤 / 大型放射光 / バイオベース高分子 / 生分解性高分子 / ナノファイバー / 化学修飾 / 球晶観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are the production of new bio-based plastics from non-edible biomass and the high-functionability of biodegradable plastics. Xylan, one of hemicelluloses extracted from wood, was esterified to add the thermos-plasticity and we succeed to process the flexible films and nanofibers. And also, it was found that xylan ester derivatives became a good nucleate agent for poly(lactic acid) that is the most important bio-based and biodegradable plastic. On the other hand, ultra-high-molecular-weight microbial polyesters have been synthesized and succeeded to process the high tensile strength films and fibers. The molecular and crystals structures were analyzed by the X-ray diffraction at synchrotron radiation. Furthermore, it was revealed that the rate of enzymatic degradation can be controlled by the crystallinity and molecular structures.