Development of photoacitve supramolecular nano-devices based on natural photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAMIAKI Hitoshi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00192641)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超分子化学 / 光物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体分子 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light-harvesting antenna systems in natural phototrophs are usually constructed by specific interaction of chlorophyll pigments with oligopeptides, but self-assemblies of chlorophylls are observed in the core part of main antennas of photosynthetic green bacteria, called chlorosomes. As models of chlorosomal chlorophylls, a variety of self-aggregative porphyrinoids were prepared by modifying naturally occurring chlorophylls and the semi-synthetic models were self-aggregated in several environments to give large oligomers with a controlled supramolecular structure. Such J-aggregates were developed on any substrates to afford photoactive nano-devices.