Functions and physics of organic single-crystal interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20371289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Mayumi  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, 情報電子部, 主任研究員 (90393298)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20511017)
NAKAZAWA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体デバイス / 分子性固体 / 有機半導体 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子デバイス
Research Abstract
This project has aimed at elucidating fundamental electronic states at the novel interfaces of organic single crystal semiconductors. Some of printed organic crystalline semiconductors show remarkably high mobility as compared with that of amorphous silicon, so that these materials are expected to be implemented in next-generation printed and flexible electronics industry. After our comprehensive studies of such systems from chemical, physical and engineering approaches, we got results of even higher mobility in newly synthesized semiconductors. The charge transport mechanism is continuously studied in terms of fundamental electronic natures between hopping and band-like transport. Furthermore, we have introduced experiments of the two -dimensional organic single-crystalline interfaces under high pressure, so that the structure-property relationship exhibited anomalous and giant pressure effects in thiphene-based organic single-crystal transistors. The above results gives significant contribution in understanding electronic properties of organic two-dimensional electronic systems.