Development of The Third-generation Active Photocatalysts: Crystalline Shape-controlled Metal Oxide Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Bunsho  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80176924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Fumiaki  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (10431347)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化チタン / アナタース / 十面体形状 / アスペクト比 / 光触媒活性 / 酸化チタン光触媒 / 急速加熱・急速冷却 / 十面体形状微結晶 / 赤外線電気炉 / 結晶欠陥 / 統計解析手法
Research Abstract
Historically, semiconductor photocatalysts have been developed with the design of composition and crystalline structure (the first generation) and with that of particle size and specific surface area (the second generation). As the third-generation development of highly active photocatalysts, crystal morphology, which must be in relation with the crystal-lattice defects affecting the photocatalytic activity, is designed in this study. Here, titanium(IV) oxide (titania) particles exposing eight {101} facets and two {001} facets are prepared through gas-phase reaction of titanium(IV) chloride and oxygen, characterized mainly by X-ray diffraction measurement and examined their high photocatalytic activity in several reaction systems to clarify the effect of particle morphology on the photocatalytic activity.