Construction of polymer material systems with spatio-temporal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80256495)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子ゲル / バイオミメティックス / 振動反応 / 機能性材料 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed “self-oscillating” gels that undergo spontaneous cyclic swelling-deswelling changes without any on-off switching of external stimuli, as with heart muscle. The self-oscillating gels were designed by utilizing the Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction, as an oscillating reaction. Potential applications of the self-oscillating polymers and gels include several kinds of functional material systems with spatio-temporal structures, such as biomimetic actuators, mass transport systems and functional fluids. Further, it is possible to create a new dynamic interface by immobilizing the self-oscillating polymer. Self-oscillating polymer brush surface was prepared and its dynamic behavior was evaluated. Self-oscillation between unimer and micellar (or vesicle) structures was also realized by using a synthetic block copolymer.