Gyroid network structures from ABC block terpolymers and the related nanoporous/hybrid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22245038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yushu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60157302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00236241)
KAWAGUCHI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70362267)
NORO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90377896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ジャイロイド構造 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 超分子性相互作用 / ナノポーラス構造 / ナノハイブリッド / 金ナノ粒子 / メソスケール / 周期構造 / ナノポーラス / ハイブリッド / ABC / 非共有結合 / ジャイロイド / 高分子系複合材料
Research Abstract
Three-phase gyroid structures were formed by a poly(isoprene-b-styrene-b-2-vinylpyridine)(ISP) and a poly(4-hydroxy styrene)(H), and nanoporous network structures were created by treating the sample film in acetic acid. Iron chloride(III) was incorporated into the phase-separated structures of poly(styrene-b-4-vinylpyridine)(S4P) diblock copolymers followed by forming a nanoporous cylindrical structure by simply immersing the ultrathin sections of the sample in water. Surface-modified semiconductor nanoparticles were introduced in periodic structures of the other S4VPs. Furthermore, gold nanoparticles were periodically placed at the interface of a poly(styrene-b-isoprene) diblock copolymer by grafting two polymer species on gold nanoparticle surface using chemical bonds.