Growth of high-quality thick InGaN by raised-pressure MOVPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60202694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masahito  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20273261)
HONDA Yoshio  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60362274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶成長 / 可視長波長 LED / 圧力印加有機金属化合物気相成長法 / 加圧MOVPE / 緑色LED / 青色LED / 量子効率 / InGaN / 可視長波長LED / 圧力印加MOVPE / 熱力学
Research Abstract
MOVPE reactor having two buffer tanks for the supply of pressurized TMGa and TMIn, has been operated from 1 atm to 10 atm. It was found that with increasing the reactor pressure, thermal conductivity of the gas increases, thus metalorganic precursors were fully decomposed before reaching the substrate. Therefore, reactor was redesigned and repaired. Then, we can successfully grow high In content InGaN at raised pressure. InGaN based-quantum wells grown at 6 atm shows emission wavelength longer than 120 nm compared with that grown at 1 atm.