Development of Milli-Kelvin Micro-Four-Point Probe Method andResearch of Monolayer Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shuji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00228446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Toru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30451818)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / マイクロ4端子プローブ / モノレイヤー / 表面状態超伝導 / 表面超構造 / 反弱局在 / ラシュバ効果 / ビスマス / 超薄膜 / 電子電子相互作用 / 量子干渉効果 / 表面状態伝導 / 表面電気伝導
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel experimental tool called ‘micro-four-point probe method’ for more than ten years, and applied it to studies on electrical conduction at crystal surfaces and monolayers. In this study, we have intended that the method is expended in the temperature range down to milli-Kelvin (0.4 K) and also with strong magnetic field (up to 7 T) so that we can explore the studies on monolayer superconductivity/surface-state superconductivity and the magneto-transport properties of surfaces/monolayers.