| Project/Area Number |
22246008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE YASUHIRO 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80209882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Koichiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60242103)
STRASSR Patrick 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (20342834)
NISHIYAMA Kusuo 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (50164611)
KAWAMURA Naritoshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60311338)
IKEDO Yutaka 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (90415050)
MAKIMURA Shunsuke 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師 (10391715)
FUJIMORI Hiroshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 先任技師 (60391786)
NAGASHIMA Yasuyuki 東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60198322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ミュオン / 超低速ミュオン / 負ミュオニウム / レーザー / 共鳴イオン化法 / 表面 / 界面 / 水素 / 真空紫外レーザー / パルスレーザー / 仕事関数 / Na蒸着 |
| Research Abstract |
Ultra slow muons which has many excellent features such as low emittance,low energy,and very high time resolution,are generated by resonant ionization of thermal Muonium(Mu)atoms,synchronized with the pulsed VUV laser irradiation.Thermal Mu is known to be evaporated from the hot tungsten, silica powder, and silica aerogel. In this project, we have been exploring materials which have better thermal Mu yield as well as Mu-(Mu negative ion, m+e-e-)emission. We have been developing an experimental apparatus to investigate thermal Mu or Mu- evaporation from the materials surface, by coating surfaces with Na, or Cs. With use of the experimental apparatus, we performed experiments on thermal Mu or Mu- evaporation into vacuum region from the tungsten (W) and Ir. We demonstrated beautiful thermal Mu emissions from W and Ir, but we could not observe any Mu- emission at room temperature.We are now trying to observe Mu- emission at the higher temperatures by reducing work function on the surface.