Silicon waveguide photonic functional devices based on direct bondingof heterogeneous crystals and their applications to photonic integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00174045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光制御 / 光集積回路 / シリコンフォトニクス / 異種結晶接合 / シリコン細線導波路 / 光アイソレータ / 光サーキュレータ / 磁気光学ガーネット / 異種材料直接接合 / 表面活性化接合 / 回折格子 / シリコン細線光導波路 / 光非相反デバイス / 発光デバイス / 光合分波回路 / 果種材料直接接合
Research Abstract
As a fundamental technique for realizing functional photonic integrated circuits based on silicon waveguides, a surface-activated direct bonding technique has been investigated for integrating III-V compound semiconductors and magneto-optical crystals used for light sources and nonreciprocal devices, respectively. Based on this technique, silicon waveguide optical isolators and circulators are fabricated with an isolation of 30 dB and 15 dB, respectively. Also, a TE-TM mode converter is realized with a maximum conversion efficiency of 97 %. An apodized grating coupler can provides a coupling efficiency of 86 % for a randomly polarized light wave between a silicon waveguide and a surface mounted photo-diode. A fabrication process of photonic circuits integrating these functional devices is also investigated.