Ultrafast phononic plasmonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OLIVER B. Wright  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90281790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
TOMODA Motonobu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Paul  北海道大学, 大学院・工学・研究院, 研究員
JEREMY Baumberg  Cambridge University, 教授
L. KOBUS Kuipers  FOM, Amsterdam, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズモン / コヒーレントフォノン / イメージング / 音響光学変調 / 異常光透 過現象 / 音響光変調器 / 異常透過現象
Research Abstract
By means of an ultrafast optical technique, we investigate the coupling of high frequency phonons at GHz frequencies with metallic plasmonic structures. Various samples are probed, including nanovoid arrays, lattices of tiny holes exhibiting extraordinary optical transmission (EOT) and nanoscale linear waveguides. For the nanovoid arrays, we reveal GHz breathing vibrations of the voids by 2D imaging, showing how the vibrations couple to localized Mie plasmons. For the EOT samples, we reveal collective vibration of the hole arrays, and their effect on the optical transmission modulation. For the waveguides we describe work in progress, and fabrication of nanoscale linear gold waveguides.