Development of thermodynamic temperature measurement technique based on Josephson effect and Quantum Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIHARU Urano  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Michitaka  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30415947)
KANEKO Nobu-hisa  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究科長 (30371032)
OE Takehiko  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30443170)
DOMAE Atsushi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357552)
FUKUYAMA Yasuhiro  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357889)
TAMBA Jun  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究科長 (10357494)
YAMAZAWA Kazuaki  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室長 (30306873)
KIRYU Shogo  東京都市大学, 工学部生体医工学科, 教授 (00356908)
YAMADA Takahiro  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00377871)
福山 康弘  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMORI Hirotake  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358293)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱雑音 / ナイキストの式 / 量子電圧雑音源 / ジョセフソン接合 / ボルツマン定数 / 標準 / SI単位 / 基礎定数 / 揺動散逸定理 / 熱力学温度 / ジョセフソン効果 / 量子擬似電圧雑音源 / SI単位再定義 / ボルツマン定数再定義 / 統計力学 / 計測工学 / 超精密計測 / 基礎物理定数 / 量子ホール効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a Johnson noise thermometry system using quantum voltage noise source toward redefinition of the Boltzmann constant k. Johnson noise thermometry is based on Johnson-Nyquist Equation. Power spectrum density of a sensor resistor is measured with respect to power spectrum density of the quantum voltage noise source. The noise power of the quantum voltage noise source is expressed in terms of the Planck constant h, electric charge e, sampling frequency of a pulse pattern generator f, and a given numerical factor. k obtained in our measurements has offset of +(40±20) ppm form the CODATA value. In order to contribute to redefinition of the Boltzmann constant, it is necessary to overcome this offset problem and reduce the uncertainty 1/20 times smaller than the current value.