Study on Chemo-Mechanical Field Dominating Function and Strength of Surface and Interface of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Kikuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30111652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / 界面力学 / 高分子材料 / ピール試験 / タック試験 / 界面強度 / ナノインデンテーション / 逆問題解析 / 多軸駆動形はく離試験 / 引掻き試験 / 圧子接着試験
Research Abstract
In this study, surface and interface properties of the multilayer structures are investigated. Methods to evaluate the mechanical properties of films are developed through inverse approach. A method for evaluating interface strength is developed and interface strength is evaluated by using two-axes-driven peel method Surface scratch test and probe tack test developed are also conducted.