Synthesis of Ultra-High Strength and High Toughness Next-Generation Metallic Structure Materials with Nano Structure and Research of the Deformation and Strengthening Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazutaka  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10156862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
TOKUNAGA Hitoo  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 準教授 (70435460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Dai  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 準教授 (60535912)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属ガラス / ナノ結晶合金 / アモルファス合金 / 引張塑性変形 / 加工硬化 / 靭性 / 熱的構造安定性 / フラクトグラフィ
Research Abstract
On the metallic glassy alloy (MGA) and nanocrystalline alloy (NCA) which show ultra-high strength, the high ductility together with the ultra-high strength were intended. In addition, the deformation and strengthening mechanisms were investigated.
The MGA, that the supercooled liquid viscosity shows more than 10 8 Pa sec and the nano-quasicrystals precipitate in the supercooled liquid, showed work hardening with about 0.3% plastic strain and successively work softening accompanied by clear serrations with about 0.7% plastic strain without decreasing the tensile strength. The NCA showed that tensile strengths in the composition of the Ni 14-18 at.% W were achieved to about 3 GPa with the total strains of 3-5% containing the large plastic strain of about 0.5-3 % by the specimen surface roughness controlled by the Cu-substrate roughness.