Atmospheric-pressure plasma processes for high-rate film formation applicable for thin crystalline Si solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIYOSHI Yasutake  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80166503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10233660)
OHMI Hiromasa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00335382)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリコン / 大気圧プラズマCVD / 大気圧プラズマ酸化 / エピタキシャル成長 / 表面パッシベーション / 太陽電池 / 超薄型Si結晶太陽電池 / 多結晶Si / 高速成膜 / ポーラスSi
Research Abstract
Atmospheric pressure (AP) plasma processes applicable for the formation of thin crystalline Si solar cells have been developed.
For the stable growth of Si epitaxial films at 600 C by AP plasma chemical vapor deposition, a new water cooled electrode system was developed. By using this system, 2 times higher utilization efficiency of SiH4 than the previous one, the high-rate growth with the suppressed input power using a smaller plasma gap, and the precise control of in-situ doping epitaxy were achievable.
SiO2 films with good electrical properties were grown at 400 C by AP He plasma oxidation of Si, and a good surface passivation quality was demonstrated. AP Ar plasma oxidation process under an open air condition has also been developed to form high quality SiO2 films.