Study on Digital Design Methods for Leather Texture on Plastic Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromasa  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40187761)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシボ / 産業用X線CT / 3次元スキャニング / テクスチャシンセシス / 産業用X線CT / 表面計測 / X線CT / 加飾 / テクスチャ合成
Research Abstract
Leather texturing is one of the surface decoration technologies for plastic parts. This manufacturing process has been dependent on manual work using chemical etching for graving textures on die surfaces. It hinders generation of aesthetic decoration. Recently NC milling machines are applied using digital 3D data of the leather textures. In this study methods for generating texture data by scanning real leather samples with an X-rays CT scanning system (XCT) was proposed. We developed a method to improve scanning accuracy of XCT and also a method to extend the scanned texture data of a limited area to arbitrary larger areas needed to cover a part surface to be decorated. For the former issue, we found artifact is critical factor for the accuracy and was reduced by our new correction method. For the latter we extended a texture synthesis method to be optimal for leather textures. Leather texture data was applied to a real manufacturing to produce cases of mobile phones made of plastic.