Combined effects of wind shear, rainfall and swell on mass transfer across the air-water interface
Project/Area Number |
22246020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI Satoru 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60127082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSE Ryoichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70371622)
TAKAGAKI Naohisa 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Naoya 近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40422985)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 環境乱流 / 乱流 / 混相流 / 数値流体力学 |
Research Abstract |
The measurements in a wind-wave tank without rainfall show that the effects of fetch, salinity and entrained bubbles on mass transfer across the wind-sheared air-water interface are negligibly small. The measurements in a wind-wave tank with a rainfall show that the mass transfer coefficient promoted by raindrops’impingement is well correlated with the vertical momentum flux of rainfall. In addition, both experimental visualization of water flow induced by a falling drop and numerical predictions show that the impingement of a single liquid drop on the water surface generates the downward flow on the liquid side and enhances the mass transfer across the air-water interface.