Integrative Understanding of Mass Transport Phenomena in a PEMFC by Laser Ablation Tagging Visualization and Oxygen Absorption Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shuichiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10173204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Shohji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30323794)
UEMURA Suguru  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70515163)
NISHIDA Kosuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00397043)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー利用 / 燃料電池 / 物質輸送 / レーザ応用計測 / 吸収分光 / 可視化 / レーザ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a visualization system of gas flow behavior called laser ablation tagging visualization (LATV), which showed a strong potential to examine flow behaviors in gas flow channel in an operating proton exchange membrane fuel cells (PEMFC). LATV system was constructed with two pulsed lasers: one is for laser ablation tagging and the other is for excitation of the tag material for visualization. The system was validated and was also applied to an operating PEMFC. Flow velocity in gas channel at operating conditions was examined with variation of current density. The results obtained by LATV shows deceleration of the cathode gas flow velocity. It suggests that the liquid water condensed in the downstream of the channel. Combined measurement with flow velocity and oxygen concentration along the cathode channel is also demonstrated to obtain variation of local current in the cell. It revealed that intensive reaction was established in the upstream region of the cell.