Investigation of ignition and combustion processes of ultra-combustion heat system with containing water due to nonequilibrium plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Eiji  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80155556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Koichi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50235248)
AKAMATSU Fumiteru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10231812)
IKEDA Yuji  イマジニアリング株式会社, 代表取締役 (10212789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30314652)
AKASHI Haruaki  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 准教授 (20531768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃焼 / 着火 / 予混合燃焼 / プラズマ / 非平衡プラズマ / 熱機関 / OHラジカル / 含水エタノール / レーザ誘起プラズマ / 分光計測 / マイクロ波プラズマ / 火炎中での電子エネルギ分布 / 希薄燃焼領域 / ガス温度
Research Abstract
The properties of plasma produced by microwave were investigated and this plasma was applied to the ignition in a premixed burner and in spark-ignition engines. At first, the plasma made by magnetron was used at first and the power supply was changed to semiconductor type, so that stable plasma was produced. It is found that the ignition system utilizing microwave plasma is very useful for the fuel such as ethanol containing water. Furthermore, when ethanol with water is used, ignition is promoted due to the plasma produced by laser induced breakdown.