Principle of Micro-Beam Sensor and Its application to Bio/Chemical Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20179550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
KURATA Kosaku  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00368870)
UCHIDA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80038041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAN Doncheon  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80214716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱物性 / 測定法 / MEMS / センサ / 計測技術 / MEMSセンサ / 熱物性値測定 / 熱伝導率 / 新測定法 / 微量測定 / ガスセンサ / 熱伝導率検出器 / MEMSセンサ / 定常測定 / 水素センサ / アレルギーセンサ / TCD / バイオセンサ / ケミカルセンサ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a new method for measuring thermal conductivity of gases and liquids using a micro-beam MEMS sensor that is suspended across a trench on a silicon substrate. In this method, the thermal conductivity of a sample is determined by measuring the temperature of the sensor at a steady-state after heating it in a sample fluid. After developing the fabrication process, feasibility of the method was demonstrated by comparing the results between the air and FC-72 as test fluids using platinum and gold sensors approximately 10 μm in length. The fact that the temperature rise of the sensor does not depend on the flow was also demonstrated by an experiment in an external air flow, which is important for the application of the sensor as gas sensors.