Self positioning of nanowires by a combination of DNA and MEMS fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATSUZAWA Takeshi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (70272721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Yasuko  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (10282849)
西迫 貴志  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (10431983)
遠藤 達郎  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (40432017)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオMEMS / DNA / ナノワイヤ / 位置決め / マイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / バイオメカトロニクス / AFM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic information carrier – DNA has special features such as a base sequence pitch of 0.34nm, automatic base paring, dissociation and many observation, which is attractive from the viewpoint of nano-mechanism assembling. Particularly, DNA has an application possibility for the nano-wiring technology in the lnext generation lithography.
Therefore, 4 elemental technology has been experimentally examined to examine the feasibility of nano-wiring for the application of electronic circuits wiring.1) Nano anchor formation by AFM lithography with a chemical modification and fixed technology, 2)* Nanowire plating by cisplatin as a catalyst, 3) Extension of DNA by dielectrophoresis and meniscus height control, and 4) Design and fabrication of electrodes for the DNA positioning and observation with fluorescent markers.