A Study about Drive Circuit Integrated type In-Wheel SR Motor for Large-Size Trailer Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOKURA Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20134017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70323061)
GOTO Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90374959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大型トレーラ / 電気機器工学 / 電気自動車 / SR モータ / インホイールモータ / SRモータ / 集積型インホイールモータ / 磁石レス
Research Abstract
In the study, for the purpose of improvement of driving stability and fuel consumption of large trailer vehicles, we developed drive circuit integrated type in-wheel SR motors. First, an optimal design of the motor and control method are decided by simulations. Next, the designed motor and circuit are manufactured and tested. Finally, the running tests were succeeded. It was found usefulness of proposed drive circuit integrated type in-wheel SR motor.