Fundamental study on practical application of high-performing and environmentally-friendly CF3I gas insulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kunihiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90181099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20313009)
MATSUOKA Shigeyasu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (10114646)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気機器 / ガス絶縁 / CF3Iガス / 絶縁性能 / 絶縁破壊現象 / SF6ガス / V-t特性 / 沿面放電
Research Abstract
CF3I gas is one of alternatives to SF6 gas, which are utilized for electric power equipment, and has some advantages as follows: the insulation performance of CF3I is equivalent or superior to SF6 in uniform field and its global warming potential, GWP, is quite low as same as CO2. It has, however, a low sparkover voltage in non-uniform field. The surface flashover voltage on a new and clean insulator in CF3I gas is 1-1.2 times higher than that in SF6 gas. As the saturated vapor pressure of CF3I gas is low, the reduction of partial pressure of CF3I gas is effectively reduced by mixing other gases in order to prevent CF3I from devolatilization. The insulation characteristics of CF3I/N2, CF3I/CO2 and CF3I/SF6 mixtures are systematically investigated. Through these discussions, it is proposed that the most optimum gas is CF3I/N2 mixture and that it can be practically applied to gas insulated transmission lines, GIL.