Helicon-wave-excited-plasma sputtering epitaxy of polariton laser structures for room temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Shigefusa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80266907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90171371)
UEDONO Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (20213374)
HAZU Kouji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30367057)
FURUSAWA Kentaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40392104)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / ヘリコン波励起プラズマスパッタ / 微小共振器 / 励起子 / 励起子ポラリトン / 酸化亜鉛 / エピタキシー / ポラリトンレーザー / 縮退四光波混合
Research Abstract
A cavity-coupled exciton-polariton laser, namely cavity-polariton laser, has been attracting attention as a new generation low-threshold current density coherent light source composed of a semiconductor microcavity. In the present research, a microcavity composed of a ZnO active region sandwiched by pairwise distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs) that most likely operates at room temperature was fabricated using a uniquely designed Helicon-Wave-Excited Plasma Sputtering (HWPS) method, which enables to grow high quality epitaxial semiconductor films. We eventually observed an enhanced emission peak at around 3.25 eV, which originates from an exciton-polariton emission coupled with a cavity mode. We therefore conclude that a way to fabricate new functional quantum heterostructures and to characterize them was cut open using the growth, fabrication, and characterization methods developed by this research project.