Precise position control of silicon quantum dots and fabrication of quantum information devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Shunri  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (50126314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODERA Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (00466856)
内田 建  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30446900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / 量子構造 / シリコン量子ドット / ナノ結晶配列制御 / 量子情報デバイス / 少数電荷センサ / スピン制御量子ビット / ナノ結晶シリコン集積化 / 単電子デバイス / レーザアニーリング / 2重結合量子ドット
Research Abstract
We have fabricated silicon-based quantum dot devices by the combination of bottom-up and top-down technologies and studied for the application of quantum information devices. It has been clarified that a piezo-valve, raicalnitridation, and dip-coating methods are effective for controlling the size, the surface oxide layer, and integration of silicon nanocrystals, respectively. We have also fabricated a nanoscale devices integrated by coupled-quantum-dots and a charge sensor single-electron-transistor, and successfully controlled the number of a few electrons in the quantum dots.