Study on Ultra-long Large-capacity Coherent Optical TransmissionSystems Aiming at Realization of the Shannon Limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (00292897)
IGARASHI Koji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80436534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報通信工学 / フォトニックネットワーク / 先端的通信
Research Abstract
The Nyquist wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technique can increase the spectral efficiency up to 1 sybmol/s/Hz, generating rectangular-shaped optical spectra whose bandwidths are equal to the symbol rate and aligning them in the optical frequency domain without any frequency gap. In this project, we study generation, transmission, and demodulation of polarization-division multiplexed (PDM) high-order QAM optical signals under the Nyquist-WDM condition. We successfully establish the method for generating 4QAM, 16QAM, and 64QAM Nyquist-WDM PDM signals at 10 Gsymbol/sand demodulating these signals after transmission.