A study on imaging devices with sub-10 picosecond ultra high-speed charge modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHITO Shoji  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40204763)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 撮像デバイス / 時間分解撮像 / イメージセンサ / 電荷排出制御 / バイオイメージング / 距離画像計測 / 蛍光寿命イメージング
Research Abstract
In this study, highly time-resolved imaging devices using the DOM(draining only modulator) pixels for the observation of extremely high-speed phenomena are investigated for next-generation biomedical imaging and time-resolved 3D imaging. FLIM(fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy) for HeLa cells stained with 2.5ns and 10ns fluorescence materials has been successfully demonstrated using an implemented FLIM imager. A new technique using an impulse response of the DOM pixels is introduced for high-resolution TOF range imaging and the range resolution of 300μm (time resolution of 2ps) has been successfully demonstrated with an implemented chip.