Study of High-efficiency Millimeter-wave Antenna on a Thick Resin on a Silicon Chip and Development of the Measurement Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Jiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00228826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90159533)
HIRANO Takuichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60345361)
ZHANG Miao  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (90535866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンテナ / ミリ波 / シリコンチップ / 放射効率 / 指向性
Research Abstract
We have designed and fabricated a circularly-polarized patch antenna fed by coaxial structure through a hole, which is realized on a 200um-thick resin over a 5mm-square silicon chip coated with 2um-thick copper. The radiation efficiency of the antenna is measured by a reverberation chamber with uncertainty of ±3%. It is 75% and has good agreement with the designed value. The loss of the 320um-long coaxial structure has been confirmed to be 0.2dB. We have also developed the system to measure radiation patterns using optical fibers in the 50GHz band.