Physiological confirmation of loop memory and remote transcription in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinichi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30029540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMO Yuko (MATSUMOTO Yuko)  兵庫県立大学, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
MIYOSHI Tomomitsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
SAWAI Hajime  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20202103)
CHEN Yen Wei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能 / 神経回路網 / スパイク / シミュレーション / 連想 / 通信 / 時空間パターン / 培養神経回路網 / スパイク列 / マルチ電極 / 疑似ランダム系列 / 符号流図 / スパイク波 / 符号分布図 / 脳内情報通信 / 培養神経細胞 / 擬似ランダム系列 / ループ回路 / 誤差逆伝播アルゴリズム / 記憶 / 人工知能 / 脳内表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that multiplex communication is possible in both of synchronous 2D neural network and asynchronous 2D mesh neural network. Especially in the latter, spatiotemporal stimulation pattern is propagated as a wave named “spike wave,” and converted to another spatiotemporal pattern at remote neurons (remote transmission). Remote receiving neurons can identify from which the spatiotemporal pattern comes (multiplex communication). That is, it is shown that the neurons can work not only as temporary memory element but also as relay element. By this, an association function can be realized on a neural network. It may be said that these are foundation stones of the intelligence function of the brains.