Development of high-performance active magnetic shield for bio-magnetic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Ichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20117120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENPUKU Keiji  九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センタ, 教授 (20150493)
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 助教 (90248344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords能動磁気シールド / 電磁雑音可視化 / 生体磁気計測 / 生体イメージング / 磁気シールド / 心磁界 / SQUID / フラックスゲート / 磁気ナノ粒子 / イメージング / 心磁界計測 / SQUID磁束計 / 高感度広帯域磁界センサ / 磁界分布イメージング / 磁気マーカー / 過補償 / 磁界勾配抑制
Research Abstract
We have developed an active magnetic shield using a pair of magnetic shells of half cylindrical structure made of amorphous tapes and FRP composite. Active compensation technique to expel magnetic noises coming from outside has beendeveloped. We have also developed a wide-band, high resolution magnetic sensor andlow-noise power amplifiers for the compensation system. We applied the said shield for the MCG measurement by a SQUID system and, for the first time, by a fluxgate sensor array of 6 channels. A method has been developed by which accumulated location of magnetic markers in a phantom can be identified by mapping magnetic fields in the developed magnetic shield.