Range extension control system of electric vehicle with advanced safety function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20313033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50165578)
KAWAMURA Atsuo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80186139)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御システム / 電気自動車 / モータ制御 / 車両運動制御 / モーションコントロール / パワーエレクトロニクス / 一充電走行距離
Research Abstract
Electric vehicles (EVs) have attracted considerable interest as zero-emission vehicles. Moreover, because motors are more compact than internal-combustion engines, the drive system used in EVs may be implemented in a variety of compositions. However, there has been no research to compare the performances of different types of EV drive systems under identical conditions. Thus, to compare the various drive systems for EVs, we developed an experimental vehicle named FPEV4-Sawyer. The drive system of this vehicle can be changed---e.g., from one using an on-board motor to one based on in-wheel motors, and vice versa---by using a variable unit system. We also developed novel advanced safety control and range extension control for each drive system.