Development of General Method for Strengthening Design with Consideration of Life Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tamon  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00151796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUUCHI Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60165462)
SATO Yasuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60261327)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Dawei  浙江大学(中国), 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 補強工法 / 補強設計 / 接着工法 / 増厚工法 / 剥離 / 棒部材 / 面部材 / 疲労 / 環境作用 / はく離
Research Abstract
In order to develop the unified design method for strengthening by external bonding and overlaying, the followings are presented: Prediction models for various debonding types at interface between substrate concrete and reinforcing materials, Influences of fatigue, moisture, freeze thaw cycles and interface roughness on interface bond strengths, Optimum reinforcing material properties and reinforcing methods (dimension and location), Experimental evidence of enhancement of ultimate member strength by overlaying under traffic loads, and (5) Applicability of 3D numerical analysis to simulate member strength after strengthening. After compiling all the results, latest guidelines for strengthening of concrete structures as well as strength prediction models after strengthening are presented.