Construction of the integrated technology for the extension of life ofexisting concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Junichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60164638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10573660)
MIKI Tomohiro  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30401540)
WATANABE Ken  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 研究員 (40450746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 長寿命化 / コンクリート構造物 / 維持管理 / 画像解析 / 自然電位法 / 非破壊検査 / AE法 / 鉄筋腐食
Research Abstract
The target of this research work is to build the integrated technology for the maintenance of deteriorating existing concrete structures and to extend the life of infrastructures. This integrated technology is comprised of three elemental technologies. Namely, they are (1) the deterioration diagnosis technology for materials of existing concrete structures, (2) the evaluation technology for remaining load carrying capacity of deteriorated structures, and (3) the development of various repairing or strengthening techniques using new materials. By integrating these three elemental technologies, we have proposed practical and usefulmeasures for the maintenance of infrastructures.