Development of methods for disaster prevention of civil infrastructure and environment control by integration of sensing and real-space simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGUNI KENJI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20323652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70385516)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 実空間シミュレーション / インフラ防災 / 都市環境制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, system for automatic generation of real-space information by city-scale wireless sensor network has been developed. Wireless sensor network is considered as a parallel processing device for generation of real-space information by integrating sensing and simulation. For this sensor network, a hybrid sensor node equipped with low power CPU and high power, high performance CPU has been developed. This sensor network can perform high accuracy GPS localization, environment data measurement and direct identification of structural damage.