A Geotechnical Challenge for Combating Dsertification -Application of Self-Watering Greening System in Unsaturated Arid Ground-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUFUKU Noriyuki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20166523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMINE Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (60248474)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (20166523)
MARUI Atushi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80412451)
WADA Shinichiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科, 教授 (60108678)
ISHIKURA Ryohei  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助授 (90510222)
HEMANTA Hazarika  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00311043)
SAKO Kazunari  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20388143)
KITAMURA Ryosuke  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70111979)
KOBAYASHI Taizo  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10380578)
田中 宏幸  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30253470)
Research Collaborator LIU Qiang  九州大学, 工学府, 博士後期課程
LIU Shiyu  九州大学, 工学府, 博士後期課程
TENG Jidong  九州大学, 工学府, 博士後期課程
FURUKAWA Zentaro  九州大学, 工学府, 博士後期課程
KIYOTOMO Haruka  九州大学, 工学府, 博士前期課程
IWASAKI Masataka  九州大学, 工学府, 博士前期課程
KAMEOKA Ren  九州大学, 工学府, 博士前期課程
INDREE Tuvshintogtokh  Institute of Botany, Mongolian Academy of Sciences
BAYART Mandakh  Institute of Botany, Mongolian Academy of Sciences
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords砂漠化防止・適応策 / 国際研究者交流(モンゴル) / カンゾウ / グリチルリチン / 現地地盤調査 / 不飽和地盤 / 緑化土質材料 / 保水・保肥性 / 国際研究者交流(モンゴル) / 現地調査 / 地盤環境 / 砂漠化防止 / 乾燥地緑化 / 地盤内環境 / 保水・保肥特性 / 砂漠化緑化 / 薬用植物 / 土質力学 / 不飽和土
Research Abstract
Development of technique which can restrain the progress of desertification sustainably and voluntary was taken place by using valuable herbal plant licorice (Glycyrrhiza uralensis). Firstly, proper prehension about geo-environment included weather condition around the semi-desert areas in Mongolia is needed. Based on the field investigation, the real environmental situations of desertification area are found out. The natural conditions that suitable for the growth of licorice are also understood. Then, following the findings in the field, the self-watering system has been proposed as one of the effective tools for controlling the water contests of soils in semi-arid ground, which is easy to use sustainably and environmental friendly.
This greening system works under the condition of no extra energy input. The system can absorb and store some quantity of water. The simplified system propsosed was verified by the field vegitation tests to minimize the quantity of evaporation.