Development of Cross-sectoral Urban Planning and Management Methods Based on Life-oriented Behavioral Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG JUNYI  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80323442)
KANEKO Shinji  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
KUBOTA Tetsu  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80549741)
KUWANO Masashi  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20251069)
TANIGUCHI Ayako  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (80422195)
CHIKARAISHI Makoto  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (90585845)
TSUKAI Makoto  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70304409)
HIRATA Michinori  広島大学, 大学院教育研究科, 教授 (30111660)
FUJIWARA Akimasa  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民生活行動学 / 部門横断型政策 / 生活の質(QOL) / 交通行動 / 居住行動 / 健康行動 / エネルギー消費行動 / 観光行動 / モビリティ / 健康 / 社会弱者 / 観光 / 災害 / 生活の質(QOL) / エネルギー / SWB(Subjective Well-Being) / 自主申告型調査 / 計量経済モデル
Research Abstract
Focusing on various life choices (e.g., residence, work, family life, neighborhood, health, leisure and tourism, and travel behavior related to each life domain), this study made an initial attempt to create a new discipline "Life-oriented Behavioral Studies" for supporting the decisions on cross-sectoral urban policies. This study has shown how inter-related life choices and the quality of life at different time scales can be analyzed by integrating the knowledge from urban and transportation planning, health science, home economics, environmental economics, and architecture etc. In total, 120 refereed papers were published in SCI/SSCI journals (Energy Policy, Environmental Planning B, Journal of Transport Geography, Transportation Research Part D, Transportation, Transportation Research Record, Tourism Management, and Annals of Tourism Research, etc.) and other journals, etc. A book will be also published by March 2015.