Development of sustainable sewage treatment technologies utilizing micoribal ecology and its integral modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MINO Takashi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60166098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroyasu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90251347)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機物一時貯蔵 / 下水処理 / 活性汚泥 / 省エネルギー / 高速シークエンシング / 微生物群集構造 / 生物学的リン除去 / 栄養塩循環 / 活性汚泥法
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop novel sewage treatment technologies with improved energy efficiencies by utilizing microbial ecology. Based on the finding 1) activated sludge can remove organic pollutants with less oxygen consumption under overloaded condition, and 2) temporal carbon storage materials accumulated inside microbial cells are stable during sludge thickening but are readily be degraded to methane in anaerobic digester, a new modified activated sludge was proposed. In addition, a new operational strategy to contribute to peak-cut of electrical power demand was proposed. As the basic aspect on activated sludge microbial ecosystems, the release timing of bacteriophages was studied, an attempt to get a clue on the lysed host species was made, and microbial interactions mediated by chemicals was conducted.