Applications of Buckling Restrained Braces in Reinforced Concrete Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 名誉教授 (90158684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (80205749)
KISHIKI Shoichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00447525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐震設計 / 制振構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 座屈拘束筋違 / パッシブ制振構造 / 制振ダンパー / アンカーボルト / コッター / ガセットプレート
Research Abstract
The proposal consists of BRBs in adjacent stories that share the same gusset plate, which is fastened to the concrete beam-to-column joint by prestressing bolts and is kept by a pair of RC corbels. The behavior of the BRB connection and the whole building was observed through an experimental test and followed by analysis. First, the cyclic performance of the connection of the proposed continuously braced frame system is examined through subassembly test. As a result, the effectiveness of this connection method was confirmed. Next, the shear strength of RC corbels and force transmission in stirrups and concrete are investigated by component test and finite-element analysis. In addition, a strut-and-tie model is proposed to estimate the shear strength of deep corbels. Finally, seismic response analysis of reinforced concrete building with BRBs was carried out and the dynamic performance wasconfirmed.