Development of Low-cost Seismic Performance Control Methods for Existing Wooden Houses Considering Reduction in Environment Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70324704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIHARA Mikio  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50334321)
MORI Takuro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (00335225)
KAWASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30311856)
OHNISHI Yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00450916)
TAKIYAMA Noriko  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 准教授 (10565534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Kazuo  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50416822)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物劣化 / 伝統木造住宅 / 環境負荷 / 耐震診断 / 耐震補強 / 室内実験 / 劣化 / 木造住宅 / 耐震性評価
Research Abstract
In this research, following researches and developments have been performed aiming at promotion of the improvement in seismic safety of the existing tradition timber-framed houses, and reduction of earthquake damage, considering succession of traditional living culture, environment load to each area, and good housing stock formation.
a) The evaluation technology of the residual seismic performance of houses after the biodeterioration by termite attack and suffering decay and big earthquakes have been developed. b) Seismic performance evaluation methods, seismic retrofit methods and repairing methods have been developed considering the environmental impacts and cost-benefit performance c) Evaluation methods for seismic retrofit methods and the restoration methods from viewpoints of cost-benefit performance and reduction effect in environmental impacts have been developed, and the applicability was examined to the several investigated districts.