Development of Shaking Table Techniques Using Segmentation Concept toward More Generalized Dynamic Loading Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00207771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAO Iori  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80372564)
MATSUMIYA Tomohiro  近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (20454639)
HOKI Kazuaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (70599026)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的載荷実験 / 振動台 / 変位増幅 / 振動数増幅 / 免震 / サブストラクチャ法 / セグメント化 / 加速度増幅
Research Abstract
Dynamic loading test is useful for the advancement of earthquake engineering. Due to high cost among others, dynamic loading systems are commonly limited in size. Needs for dynamic loading test, however, increases in conjunction with the development of various damping devices used for mitigation of earthquake disasters. This study develops methods that increase the power, i.e., the displacement, velocity, and frequency capacities, of shaking tables, by the addition of extra segments that are connected to the shaking table. A displacement enhancing segment is developed by a combination of linear roller sliders and ballast, while a frequency enhancing segment is developed by the production of continuous collision between two spring-mass systems. To ensure accurate response on the segment, various control algorithms are developed. Effectiveness of the proposed system is examined for the behavior of medical appliances installed in a base-isolated medical facility.