Study on comprehensive impact assessment and countermeasures for a large-scale urban heat island in the climate changing ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKADO Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80358324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKA Ryozo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
KAWAMOTO Yoichi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70569730)
YONEKURA Tetsushi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 専門研究員 (40425658)
SUMI Akimasa  国立環境研究所, 役員, 理事 (10179294)
SHIMADA Tomohide  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 温暖化対策 担当, 主任研究員 (40415401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMI Hiroshi  (財)電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (70371359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 地域環境システム / 都市大気環境 / 気候変動 / 都市熱環境モ デル / ミクロ・マクロ融合モデル
Research Abstract
Large-scale urban heat islands, typically observed in the Tokyo metropolitan area, require to investigate their specially large structure and formation mechanisms. Three phases of research have been evolved to develop a prediction technology for future trend and environmental impact assessment of countermeasures to be proposed:1) statistical analyses of meteorological data from the Tokyo metropolitan area in summers during last 20 years, 2) intensive summertime observations of thermal conditions within the city and over the urban-suburban areas, and 3) development of a numerical model for regional thermal environment.