A study on control of air quality in concealed spaces of detached houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Motoya  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40320600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Haruki  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (20356009)
HASEGAWA Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
HONMA Yoshinori  岩手県立大学, 盛岡短期大学部, 教授 (90331272)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空気環境 / シックハウス / 隙間 / 内部空間 / VOC / シミュレーション / カビ採取法 / 戸建住宅 / 床下 / シュミレーション / カビ採取方法
Research Abstract
In order to make a guide for controlling air quality in concealed spaces to keep indoor air quality better, following studies were carried out on the basis of former studies on characteristics of airflow in leakage network of detached houses and their influences upon indoor air quality. Characteristics on thermal conditions and movement of molds were investigated using sliced structure of common houses. Measurement methods of air quality in concealed spaces were investigated. Methods to control air quality in concealed spaces were investigated using simulation programs. These studies showed that not only chemical compound but also molds moves on leakage network of house by pressures of mechanical ventilation system. Basic condition of air quality in concealed spaces (crawl space, wall cavity, etc.) to keep indoor air quality was described.