Synthesis of photoceramics based on aqueous solution and complex chemistry: Improvement of thier properties and exploration of new photoceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Masato  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50233664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Koji  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (00419235)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水 / グリーンプロセス / ナノ光結晶 / 水溶性金属錯体 / フォトセラミックス / 物質探索 / 高度機能化 / 水溶液金属錯体
Research Abstract
In the project, we have attempted improvement of photoceramics' properties as well as exploration of new photoceramics, which exhibit functions by photo-irradiation, based on aqueous solution process. As for the improvement of photoceramicss' properties, for example, wer have succeeded in synthesis of phosphors with high efficiency and brightness by aqueous solution based methods employing a water-dispersible silicon compound, and in high-functionalization of water splitting photocatalyts and superhydrophilic materials. As for the exploration of new photoceramics, various photoceramics including silicates, silicon oxynitrides and thioshilicates have been discovered. Moreover, we have performed high functionalization of them, and some companies are working toward their practical use.